Privacy Policy

SiteGiant Sdn Bhd (“SiteGiant”, “our”, “us” and “we”) values your privacy and is committed to the protection of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how SiteGiant will collect, use, disclose and protect Personal Information of SiteGiant User (“user(s)”, “you” and “your”) that use our service as specified in the Terms of Service (https://sitegiant.my/terms-of-service/), in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. This policy forms part of the Terms of Service.

In this Policy, the “Service(s)” includes all forms of action performed by SiteGiant for your best interest. Examples of services are such as confirm your identity, contact you about SiteGiant products and updates, sending invoices and providing support and customer services.

“Personal Information” means information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, telefax number, NRIC, email address, your personal preferences, bank account information, credit card information, URL or any other information that might identify you.

By registering an account with SiteGiant or otherwise interacting with SiteGiant’s services, or by using the SiteGiant website https://sitegiant.my/ (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Information by SiteGiant and all our suppliers, advertising and promotional partners, and other service providers.

The personal information we collect

Personal Information provided by you. From the point of registration of your account with SiteGiant, we will collect and process your Personal Information. This includes particulars you disclose in our application form or in our SiteGiant platform.

Personal Information collected by us. In addition to the Personal Information you provide to SiteGiant directly, Personal Information may be collected from time to time from a variety of sources, including without limitation, through online forms for ordering products and services, other instances where you are invited to volunteer such information and from the cookies used by our Website. SiteGiant may also collect information about how you access the website using a tracking ID unique to each user through the use of cookies.

What are cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Your browser’s help file contains information and instructions for removing persistent cookies. Session ID cookies may be used by SiteGiant to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. Persistent cookies may be used by SiteGiant to store whether, for example, you want your password remembered or not, and other information. Cookies used on the SiteGiant website do not contain personally identifiable information.

How we use your personal information

SiteGiant only uses and processes your Personal Information for purposes relating to SiteGiant’s services and for the other business activities of SiteGiant including without limitation:

  • To assess and process your request for our services and products;
  • To communicate with you (including for troubleshooting purposes or customer support);
  • To carry out market analysis and customer profiling to gauge market trends;
  • Or for internal administrative purposes;
  • To research the effectiveness of our services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts;
  • To send you information, updates or other materials on our products or services, upcoming events or promotions which may interest you; and
  • To provide information to regulatory and governmental authorities or other persons in compliance with its obligations under law.

Disclosure of information

Save as set out below, SiteGiant will not in any way sell or rent, and does not otherwise share your personal information with any third party, unless you specifically authorize such disclosures. SiteGiant may from time to time engage third parties, including its own subsidiaries and affiliated companies, to preserve, analyze or otherwise store or manipulate data received by SiteGiant from you. Consequently, SiteGiant may provide access to or disclose your Personal Information to such persons as those listed below (not exhaustive):

  • Entities within SiteGiant Sdn Bhd;
  • Our business partners (e.g. information technology service providers, insurance providers);
  • Banks and financial institutions (including credit card payment processors);
  • Professional advisors and external auditors;
  • Potential or actual acquirers of SiteGiant (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential sale of business, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, merger, reorganisation or any other similar conducts;
  • Regulatory and governmental authorities to comply with legal and governmental requirements.

In all such cases, third party service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as SiteGiant and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your personal information

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information by establishing security measures in accordance with the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability to prevent loss, unauthorized or unlawful access, destruction, use, alteration, or disclosure including administrative safeguard, technical safeguard, physical safeguard and access controls. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; we make every effort to prevent such occurrences. In addition, our staffs, employees, business partners and service providers are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information by complying with the data security standards and policies when any of your Personal Information is being used, transmitted, transferred or processed. 

Rights as a User

When you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the rights regarding your Personal Information through which you can exercise your rights free of charge, unless the applicable law specified to be otherwise. You may have legal rights with respect to your Personal Information which allow you to exercise any of these rights:

  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have given consent to us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time throughout the period your Personal Information is available and under our possession. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the processing of Personal Information you have already given consent to us legally.
  • Right to access: Subject to applicable grounds for refusal set out in applicable law, you may have the right to access your readily retrievable Personal Information that we hold and to request corrections to your Personal Information to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us is correct, complete and accurate. Before you exercise this right, we may need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the Personal Information is related to.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify your Personal Information to be updated, complete and not misleading. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the Personal Information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the Personal Information that you requested.
  • Right to objection: You have the right to object to collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time if such doing is conducted for legitimate interests of us, corporation or individual or for carrying out public tasks, unless such processing is within your reasonable expectation.
  • Right to be forgotten: You have the right to request us to erase, destroy or anonymize your Personal Information if you believe that the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information is against relevant laws; or retention of the Personal Information by us is no longer necessary in connection with related purposes under this Policy; or when you request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing as earlier described under this clause.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request us to suspend processing your Personal Information during the period where we examine your rectification or objection request; or when it is no longer necessary, and we must erase or destroy your Personal Information pursuant to relevant laws, but you request us to suspend the processing instead.  When you do so, you acknowledge that SiteGiant will not be liable for any losses which you suffer as a result of your own action.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to complain to competent authorities pursuant to relevant laws in your jurisdiction if you believe that the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information is violating or not in compliance with any applicable law regarding Personal Information protection.
If you want to exercise either of the above rights, you can do so by email at info@sitegiant.my. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the right that you wish to exercise with us, the detail of your Personal Information, or the correction that you are requesting). We will notify the result of your request without delay upon receipt of your request. If we deny the request, we will inform you of the reason via email.

Your Responsibility

The SiteGiant website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that SiteGiant is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The SiteGiant Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by SiteGiant.

You are responsible for the security of your Customer ID and passwords. Make sure you keep them in a safe place and do not share them with others. Always remember to log out after your session ends to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or internet cafe, but even when using your private computer in your home.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise your rights, you may email us at info@sitegiant.my.

To report abuse, please send an email to info@sitegiant.my as well.

Terms and Conditions

1. The SiteGiant x Lalamove First Time 10% Top-Up Bonus Campaign (the “Promotion”) is provided by LALAMOVE MALAYSIA SDN BHD (COMPANY NO. 1277201-W) (“Lalamove”) and SiteGiant Sdn Bhd (“SiteGiant”). By participating in the Promotion by registering via this link: https://sitegiant.my/lalamove-integration and/or receiving the Bonus (as defined below), this indicates you understand and agree to be bound by these Terms.

2. You are eligible to participate in the Promotion and become an “Eligible Customer” if all of the following requirements are satisfied:

a. You have enrolled in the Promotion through the dedicated main landing page for the Promotion via this link: https://sitegiant.my/lalamove-integration (“the Form”) during the Promotion Period (as defined below);

b. You have become a registered corporate (prepaid settlement) account holder of Lalamove;

c. You have signed up as a new merchant of SiteGiant and you have been onboarded by SiteGiant following satisfaction of all requirements from SiteGiant during the Promotion Period;

d. You are a company incorporated in Malaysia with a valid business registration certificate; and

e. SiteGiant and Lalamove reserve the right to refuse any Eligible Customers their participation in the Promotion for any reason and without any prior notice.

3. If you are an Eligible Customer, you are eligible to a one-time fixed credit bonus equal to 10% of the amount first topped up, to be credited to your Lalamove corporate e-wallet account (the “Bonus”) if you successfully topped up at least RM 100 during at least one single transaction to your Lalamove corporate account (the “Transaction”).

4. This Promotion commences on 15th July 2022 with the end date to be announced at a later date (the “Promotion Period”).

5. If the Eligible Customer satisfies the Conditions in clause 3 of these Terms, the Bonus will be credited within 30 days immediately following the registration of your Lalamove corporate account.

6. The relevant top-up amounts in the Lalamove account have unlimited validity from the date of the successful top-up. The Bonus is subject to applicable agreements governing your Lalamove corporate account.

7. The relevant top-up amounts are not redeemable for cash or cash-out, for resale and no refund or exchange is permitted (except as required by applicable laws).

8. During the Promotion Period, in case of any fraud or abuse in respect to how the Bonus is awarded, Lalamove reserves the right to debit the Bonus from the Eligible Customer’s Lalamove corporate account without prior notice.

9. The Bonus cannot be earned in conjunction with other offers, packages or promotions as may be launched by Lalamove from time to time, unless specified by Lalamove. The Bonus cannot be transferred to third parties or other accounts, or exchanged for any other gifts, returned or exchanged for other products with respect to Lalamove.

10. SiteGiant and Lalamove reserve the right to amend, and/or vary any of these Terms and any arrangement of this Promotion, limit, suspend, cancel, and/or terminate the Promotion, without notice and without any liability.

11. In addition:

a. General terms and conditions of Lalamove would all apply (https://www.lalamove.com/en-my/terms-and-conditions).

b. Lalamove will process the collected data and personal information in accordance with Lalamove’s privacy policy (https://www.lalamove.com/en-my/privacy-policy).

c. By participating in the Promotion, you expressly consent that any personal information that you provide, may be shared between SiteGiant and Lalamove for purposes of the Promotion and all related administrative actions in connection therewith.

12. These Terms are governed by the law of Malaysia. In case of any dispute, SiteGiant and Lalamove reserve the right of final decision.

13. For any enquiries:

Related to SiteGiant, please contact support@sitegiant.my

Related to Lalamove, please contact partner.support@lalamove.com

Terms and Conditions

1. This promotion availability will be based on first come, first served basis.
2. This promotion is not applicable for renewal usage.
3. This promotion is valid for new signups only.
4. Duration of this free subscription offer is 3 + 12* months (*T&C apply).
5. Free 3 months subscription from SiteGiant and 12 months subscription from Government subsidy campaign (subject to availability).
6. SiteGiant reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice.